Here's How Veterans Running for Congress Did in the Midterms

FacebookTwitterPinterestEmailShare
Anna Paulina Luna, a Republican who won Florida Congressional District 13's seat in Congress, speaks during a Get Out To Vote rally on Oct. 18, 2022, in Tampa, Florida.
Anna Paulina Luna, a Republican who won Florida Congressional District 13's seat in Congress, speaks during a Get Out To Vote rally on Oct. 18, 2022, in Tampa, Florida. (Chris O'Meara/AP Photo)

Veterans are within striking distance of growing their numbers in Congress after Tuesday's midterm elections.

As of Wednesday morning, at least 73 veterans who were running Tuesday have won, according to race calls by The Associated Press.

Coupled with 12 incumbent senators not up for reelection this cycle who are veterans, that means at least 85 lawmakers with military experience will be serving in the 118th Congress come January.

Read Next: Missouri Votes to Create New National Guard Department

That's shy of 91 veterans who were serving at the start of the 117th Congress two years ago, but veterans are also ahead in several of the uncalled races, leading to the possibility that there will be more veteran lawmakers than any other Congress in recent history, though the number will still be dwarfed by the height of veterans in Congress after World War II.

The veterans who won include several fresh faces, such as rising Republican star and Air Force veteran Anna Paulina Luna of Florida. Luna was one of two Republican women of color veterans on the ballot for the House this year; the other, Air Force veteran Jennifer-Ruth Green, lost her bid to unseat Democratic Rep. Frank Mrvan of Indiana.

Some of the most controversial veterans who ran lost their bids, including Ohio House Republican candidate J.R. Majewski, who the AP reported inflated his Air Force record, and retired Brig. Gen. Don Bolduc, who became a Fox News mainstay after leaving the Army and denied the results of the 2020 election until winning the New Hampshire Republican Senate primary earlier this year. But other controversial veterans pulled out a win, such as Wisconsin Republican Derrick Van Orden, a Navy veteran who was outside the Capitol during the Jan. 6 insurrection but maintains he never went inside and has not been charged with a crime.

Some prominent incumbent veterans also lost their races, such as Navy veteran and House Armed Services Committee member Rep. Elaine Luria, D-Va. But that seat will still be held by a veteran; Luria was defeated by fellow Navy veteran Jen Kiggans, a Republican Virginia state senator.

More broadly, while Republicans are still projected to win control of the House, Democrats fared better than expected. Election models now show Republicans capturing a very narrow House majority, while Democrats could retain control of the Senate if at least two of the remaining four uncalled toss-up races go their way.

Here's a full list of results for veterans who ran in a major party, as called by The Associated Press:

District

First Name

Last Name

Party

Military Service

Result

AK

Chris

Bye

Libertarian

Army

 

AL-2

Barry

Moore

Republican (i)

Army

Won

AL-4

Rick

Neighbors

Democratic

Army

Lost

AR-1

Monte

Hodges

Democratic

Army

Lost

AR-1

Rick

Crawford

Republican (i)

Army

Won

AR-3

Steve

Womack

Republican (i)

Army

Won

AR-4

John

White

Democratic

Air Force

Lost

AZ-2

Eli

Crane

Republican

Navy

Won

AZ-3

Ruben

Gallego

Democratic (i)

Marine Corps

Won

AZ-4

Kelly

Cooper

Republican

Marine Corps

Lost

CA-1

Max

Steiner

Democratic

Army

Lost

CA-3

Kermit

Jones

Democratic

Navy

 

CA-4

Mike

Thompson

Democratic (i)

Army

Won

CA-5

Mike

Barkley

Democratic

Navy

Lost

CA-6

Tamika

Hamilton

Republican

Air Force

Lost

CA-8

Rudy

Recile

Republican

Army

Lost

CA-10

Michael

Kerr

Green

Army

Lost

CA-19

Jimmy

Panetta

Democratic (i)

Navy

Won

CA-21

Michael

Maher

Republican

Navy

Lost

CA-24

Salud

Carbajal

Democratic (i)

Marine Corps

Won

CA-27

Mike

Garcia

Republican (i)

Navy

Won

CA-28

Wes

Hallman

Republican

Air Force

Lost

CA-35

Mike

Cargile

Republican

Army

Lost

CA-36

Ted

Lieu

Democratic (i)

Air Force

Won

CA-36

Joe

Collins

Republican

Navy

Lost

CA-39

Aja

Smith

Republican

Air Force

Lost

CA-44

Paul

Jones

Republican

Marine Corps

Lost

CA-45

Jay

Chen

Democratic

Navy

Lost

CA-46

Chris

Gonzalez

Republican

Army

Lost

CA-48

Darrell

Issa

Republican (i)

Army

Won

CO-4

Ike

McCorkle

Democratic

Marine Corps

Lost

CO-5

David

Torres

Democratic

Air Force

Lost

CO-6

Jason

Crow

Democratic (i)

Army

Won

CO-6

Steven

Monahan

Republican

Navy

Lost

CO-7

Erik

Aadland

Republican

Army

Lost

CT-2

Mike

France

Republican

Navy

Lost

FL-2

Neal

Dunn

Republican (i)

Army

Won

FL-6

Mike

Waltz

Republican (i)

Army

Won

FL-7

Cory

Mills

Republican

Army

Won

FL-10

Calvin

Wimbish

Republican

Army

Lost

FL-12

Kim

Walker

Democratic

Army

Lost

FL-13

Anna Paulina

Luna

Republican

Air Force

Won

FL-14

James

Judge

Republican

Coast Guard

Lost

FL-16

Vern

Buchanan

Republican (i)

Air Force

Won

FL-17

Greg

Steube

Republican (i)

Army

Won

FL-18

Scott

Franklin

Republican (i)

Navy

Won

FL-21

Corinna

Balderramos Robinson

Democratic

Army

Lost

FL-21

Brian

Mast

Republican (i)

Army

Won

FL-25

Carla

Spalding

Republican

Navy

Lost

FL-28

Robert

Asencio

Democratic

Army

Lost

GA-2

Sanford

Bishop Jr.

Democratic (i)

Army

Won

GA-2

Chris

West

Republican

Air Force

Lost

GA-3

Val

Almonord

Democratic

Army

Lost

GA-4

Jonathan

Chavez

Republican

Air Force

Lost

GA-6

Bob

Christian

Democratic

Army

Lost

GA-6

Rich

McCormick

Republican

Navy

Won

GA-9

Mike

Ford

Democratic

Army

Lost

GA-9

Andrew

Clyde

Republican (i)

Navy

Won

GA-11

Barry

Loudermilk

Republican (i)

Air Force

Won

GA-14

Marcus

Flowers

Democratic

Army

Lost

HI-1

Conrad

Kress

Republican

Navy

Lost

HI-2

Joe

Akana

Republican

Air Force

Lost

IA-1

Mariannette

Miller-Meeks

Republican (i)

Army

Won

IA-3

Zach

Nunn

Republican

Air Force

Won

IL-1

Eric

Carlson

Republican

Army

Lost

IL-2

Thomas

Lynch

Republican

Army

Lost

IL-6

Keith

Pekau

Republican

Air Force

Lost

IL-8

Chris

Dargis

Republican

Navy

Lost

IL-12

Homer "Chip"

Markel

Democratic

Navy

Lost

IL-12

Mike

Bost

Republican (i)

Marine Corps

Won

IL-17

Esther Joy

King

Republican

Army

Lost

IN-1

Jennifer-Ruth

Green

Republican

Air Force

Lost

IN-3

Gary

Snyder

Democratic

Army

Lost

IN-3

Jim

Banks

Republican (i)

Navy

Won

IN-4

Jim

Baird

Republican (i)

Army

Won

IN-6

Greg

Pence

Republican (i)

Marine Corps

Won

IN-8

Larry

Bucshon

Republican (i)

Navy

Won

KS-2

Patrick

Schmidt

Democratic

Navy

Lost

KS-4

Bob

Hernandez

Democratic

Army

Lost

KY-2

Brett

Guthrie

Republican (i)

Army

Won

KY-5

Hal

Rogers

Republican (i)

Army

Won

MA-4

Jake

Auchincloss

Democratic (i)

Marine Corps

Won

MA-6

Seth

Moulton

Democratic (i)

Marine Corps

Won

MA-7

Donnie

Palmer

Republican

Army

Lost

MA-9

Jesse

Brown

Republican

Marine Corps

Lost

MD-1

Andy

Harris

Republican (i)

Navy

Won

ME-1

Ed

Thelander

Republican

Navy

Lost

ME-2

Jared

Golden

Democratic (i)

Marine Corps

Won

MI-1

Jack

Bergman

Republican (i)

Marine Corps

Won

MI-4

Joseph

Alfonso

Democratic

Marine Corps

Lost

MI-7

Tom

Barrett

Republican

Army

Lost

MI-10

John

James

Republican

Army

Won

MI-11

Mark

Ambrose

Republican

Army

Lost

MI-12

Steven

Elliot

Republican

Marine Corps

Lost

MN-2

Tyler

Kistner

Republican

Marine Corps

Lost

MN-3

Tom

Weiler

Republican

Navy

Lost

MO-4

Jack

Truman

Democratic

Army

Lost

MO-5

Jacob

Turk

Republican

Marine Corps

Lost

MO-6

Henry

Martin

Democratic

Army

Lost

MS-1

Trent

Kelly

Republican (i)

Army

Won

MS-2

Brian

Flowers

Republican

Navy

Lost

MS-3

Shuwaski

Young

Democratic

Army

Lost

MT-1

Ryan

Zinke

Republican

Navy

Won

NC-1

Don

Davis

Democratic

Air Force

Won

NC-6

Christian

Castelli

Republican

Army

Lost

NC-8

Scott

Huffman

Democratic

Navy

Lost

NC-9

Ben

Clark

Democratic

Air Force

Lost

NC-10

Pam

Genant

Democratic

Army

Lost

NC-14

Patrick

Harrigan

Republican

Army

Lost

NC-14

Jeff

Jackson

Democratic

Army

Won

NE-2

Don

Bacon

Republican (i)

Air Force

Won

NJ-9

Bill

Pascrell

Democratic (i)

Army

Won

NJ-9

Billy

Prempeh

Republican

Air Force

Lost

NJ-11

Mikie

Sherrill

Democratic (i)

Navy

Won

NV-1

Mark

Robertson

Republican

Army

Lost

NV-2

Mark

Amodei

Republican (i)

Army

Won

NV-4

Sam

Peters

Republican

Air Force

Lost

NY-1

Nick

LaLota

Republican

Navy

Won

NY-2

Jackie

Gordon

Democratic

Army

Lost

NY-6

Tom

Zmich

Republican

Army

Lost

NY-11

Max

Rose

Democratic

Army

Lost

NY-12

Mike

Zumbluskas

Republican

Army

Lost

NY-18

Colin

Schmitt

Republican

Army

Lost

NY-18

Pat

Ryan

Democratic

Army

Won

NY-22

Francis

Conole

Democratic

Navy

Lost

NY-22

Brandon

Williams

Republican

Navy

Won

NY-23

Max

Della Pia

Democratic

Air Force

Lost

NY-24

Steve

Holden

Democratic

Army

Lost

NY-26

Steve

Sams

Republican

Army

Lost

OH-2

Brad

Wenstrup

Republican (i)

Army

Won

OH-6

Bill

Johnson

Republican (i)

Air Force

Won

OH-7

Max

Miller

Republican

Marine Corps

Won

OH-8

Warren

Davidson

Republican (i)

Army

Won

OH-9

J.R.

Majewski

Republican

Air Force

Lost

OH-10

David

Esrati

Democratic

Army

Lost

OH-11

Eric

Brewer

Republican

Air Force

Lost

OH-14

Matt

Kilboy

Democratic

Navy

Lost

OH-15

Mike

Carey

Republican (i)

Army

Won

OK-3

Jeremiah

Ross

Democratic

Army

Lost

OR-1

Chris

Mann

Republican

Army

Lost

OR-2

Joe

Yetter

Democratic

Army

Lost

OR-4

Alek

Skarlatos

Republican

Air Force

Lost

PA-1

Ashley

Ehasz

Democratic

Army

Lost

PA-5

Dave

Galluch

Republican

Navy

Lost

PA-6

Chrissy

Houlahan

Democratic (i)

Air Force

Won

PA-10

Scott

Perry

Republican (i)

Army

Won

PA-14

Guy

Reschenthaler

Republican (i)

Navy

Won

PA-17

Chris

Deluzio

Democratic

Navy

Won

SC-2

Joe

Wilson

Republican (i)

Army

Won

SC-4

William

Timmons

Republican (i)

Army

Won

SC-7

Daryl

Scott

Democratic

Army

Lost

TN-7

Mark

Green

Republican (i)

Army

Won

TX-2

Dan

Crenshaw

Republican (i)

Navy

Won

TX-3

Keith

Self

Republican

Army

Won

TX-4

Pat

Fallon

Republican (i)

Air Force

Won

TX-6

Jake

Ellzey

Republican (i)

Navy

Won

TX-8

Morgan

Luttrell

Republican

Navy

Won

TX-9

Jimmy

Leon

Republican

Army

Lost

TX-11

August

Pfluger

Republican (i)

Air Force

Won

TX-13

Ronny

Jackson

Republican (i)

Navy

Won

TX-20

Kyle

Sinclair

Republican

Army

Lost

TX-22

Troy

Nehls

Republican (i)

Army

Won

TX-23

John

Lira

Democratic

Marine Corps

Lost

TX-23

Tony

Gonzales

Republican (i)

Navy

Won

TX-35

Dan

McQueen

Republican

Navy

Lost

TX-36

Brian

Babin

Republican (i)

Air Force

Won

TX-38

Wesley

Hunt

Republican

Army

Won

UT-2

Chris

Stewart

Republican (i)

Air Force

Won

UT-3

Glenn

Wright

Democratic

Air Force

Lost

VA-1

Herb

Jones

Democratic

Army

Lost

VA-2

Elaine

Luria

Democratic (i)

Navy

Lost

VA-2

Jen

Kiggans

Republican

Navy

Won

VA-3

Bobby

Scott

Democratic (i)

Army

Won

VA-3

Terry

Namkung

Republican

Air Force

Lost

VA-4

Leon

Benjamin

Republican

Navy

Lost

VA-10

Hung

Cao

Republican

Navy

Lost

VA-11

Jim

Myles

Republican

Air Force

Lost

VT

Liam

Madden

Republican

Marine Corps

Lost

WA-1

Vincent

Cavaleri

Republican

Army

Lost

WA-2

Dan

Matthews

Republican

Air Force

Lost

WA-3

Joe

Kent

Republican

Army

Lost

WA-10

Keith

Swank

Republican

Army

Lost

WI-3

Derrick

Van Orden

Republican

Navy

Won

WI-5

Scott

Fitzgerald

Republican (i)

Army

Won

WI-8

Mike

Gallagher

Republican (i)

Marine Corps

Won

AZ-Senate

Mark

Kelly

Democratic (i)

Navy

Won

CT-Senate

Richard

Blumenthal

Democratic (i)

Marine Corps

Won

IL-Senate

Tammy

Duckworth

Democratic (i)

Army

Won

IN-Senate

Thomas

McDermott Jr.

Democratic

Navy

Lost

IN-Senate

Todd

Young

Republican (i)

Marine Corps

Won

NH-Senate

Don

Bolduc

Republican

Army

Lost

NV-Senate

Adam

Laxalt

Republican

Navy

Lost

SD-Senate

Brian

Bengs

Democratic

Air Force

Lost

VT-Senate

Gerald

Malloy

Republican

Army

Lost

HI-Senate

Bob

McDermott

Republican

Marine Corps

Lost

IA-Senate

Michael

Franken

Democratic

Navy

Lost

OH-Senate

J.D.

Vance

Republican

Marine Corps

Won

* Blank spaces represent races that have not been called by the Associated Press as of publishing time.

Editor's Note: This article will be updated as more races are called.

-- Rebecca Kheel can be reached at rebecca.kheel@military.com. Follow her on Twitter @reporterkheel.

Related: Meet the Vets Running for Congress, the Largest Group of Candidates Who Served in a Decade

Show Full Article