Why These Rules Exist
[…] However, no single DoD regulation dictates specific decoration timelines.
Legal Basis for the Rules
The framework for these requirements comes from 10 U.S.C. § 2890, which directs the Secretary of Defense to issue two documents for privatized housing: the Tenant Bill of Rights and the Tenant Responsibilities. The Bill of Rights focuses on protections for residents, such as the right to a written lease, maintenance history, and dispute resolution, while the Tenant Responsibilities establish that residents must comply with their lease and related community rules.
Specifically, section 2890(c)(6) states tenants have “the responsibility … to read all lease-related materials … and to comply with the terms of the lease agreement.” Because community standards are incorporated into those leases, this language makes adherence to those standards a condition of tenancy. The DoD requires each lease to attach both documents and guarantees these rights and responsibilities through its housing contracts.